Edit Page Control Panel
[…] 4. Local law enforcement is prohibited from serving or otherwise acting on eviction orders that are issued solely for default payment of rent related to such property. Nothing in this Proclamation is intended to prohibit local law enforcement from acting on orders of eviction issued for other reasons, including but not limited to waste, nuisance or commission of a crime on the premises.

The moratorium is initially in place for 30 days, concluding Friday, April 17, 2020.

The proclamation warns that landlords in violation of the order “may be subject to criminal penalties pursuant to RCW 43.06.220(5),” which is the statute proscribing the governor’s powers in a state of emergency. Pursuant to this subsection, “[a]ny person willfully violating any provision of an order issued by the governor under this section is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.”

In essence, the moratorium takes away a landlord’s enforcement rights under RCW 59.12 (Unlawful Detainer) and RCW 59.18 (Residential Landlord Tenant Act) to remove residential tenants for the nonpayment of rent.