Edit Page Control Panel
[…] Pursuant to the order:

A. Effective immediately, a moratorium on small business and nonprofit tenant evictions for non-payment of rent or due to the expiration of the lease’s term are hereby ordered until the earlier of the termination of the civil emergency declared in the Proclamation of Civil Emergency dated March 3, 2020 or 60 days from the effective date of this Emergency Order. The decision to extend the moratorium shall be evaluated and determined by the Mayor based on public health necessity;

B. For purposes of this moratorium, “small business” shall have the same meaning as in RCW 19.85.020(3): “Small business’ means any business entity, including a sole proprietorship, corporation, partnership, or other legal entity, that is owned and operated independently from all other business, and that has fifty or fewer employees” per establishment or premises;